What is the Homestead Exemption?
[…] In other words, the homestead exemption is a safeguard against a claim against your home’s equity by an unsecured creditor.
Bankruptcy Homestead Exemption Varies By County in California
California Assembly Bill 1885 (AB 1885) was passed into law in the Fall of 2020. It increased the state’s homestead exemption for bankruptcy cases. Under California law (California Code of Civil Procedure § 704.730), the homestead exemption varies by county. The value of our state’s homestead exemption is “the countywide median sale price for a single-family home in the calendar year prior.” However, there are minimum and maximum amounts. It was updated on January 1st, 2024.
- The minimum homestead exemption for any county in California is $349,720; and
- The maximum homestead exemption for any county in California is $699,426.